Search
Andes > San Carlos de Bariloche

Tren Patagónico See map

The Tren Patagónico (Patagonian Railway) is one of the most complete transports for all residents and tourists in the southern province of Río Negro. Tren Patagónico S.A. company provides an excellent service for those passengers wishing to enjoy the province from Viedma to San Carlos de Bariloche, visiting San Antonio Oeste and Ingeniero Jacobacci. This service departs from Viedma on Fridays and returns every Sunday to the provincial capital.

Tren BarilocheThe Patagonian Railway in Bariloche Station.

During this particular trip, passengers can opt for the implementation of various activities, as there are various services that are aimed at making the union of the Atlantic to the Andes, a pleasure trip. 

In the different cities where the train up you can make the most diverse activities. Bariloche is located on the shores of Lake Nahuel Huapi. There you can enjoy the fullness of nature in harmony with the comfort offered by the city. Ingeniero Jacobbacci counts with the maintenance of two historic railway lines, La Trochita and the Tren Patagónico, with its scenery and all the activities and traditions of the Mapuche culture. San Antonio Oeste is located on the San Matías Gulf and has a long tradition port. You may also make separate trips for their historic culture center. And finally, the provincial capital, Viedma, offers a city full of history and wonderful nature, where one can enjoy a very special setting for the practice of different sports.

For lovers of good food, in the restaurant train you can taste the typical Patagonian dishes, along with a selection of higher quality wines in the province.

Tren Patagonico BarilochePreparing to move the cars into the Tren Patagónico.

For lovers of good cinema, one option is the car "Car Cinema", where the projection of different movies becomes a special event for those who enjoy cinema and travel in the Pullman or Cabin class.

For those who want to have fun as could be, the "Car Disco" is an invitation to dance and distract, plus find here a place to socialize with the other passengers. And to complete a "dream trip" passengers can enjoy the various live shows that are on the train.

Air conditioned, cabins, high tourism service, automovilera tray, are just some of the features of this train which offers an alternative for travelers who yearn to know a little more about Patagonia Argentina.

The localities where the train has stations are: Viedma, O'Connor, San Antonio Oeste, Valcheta, Ramos Mexia, Sierra Colorada, Los Menucos, Maquinchao, Ing. Jacobacci, Clemente Onelli, Comallo, Pilcaniyeu and Bariloche.

Las localidades en las que tiene estación el tren son: Viedma, O´Connor, San Antonio Oeste, Valcheta, Ramos Mexía, Sierra Colorada, Los Menucos, Maquinchao, Ing. Jacobacci, Clemente Onelli, Comallo, Pilcaniyeu y Bariloche.

Rates 2011

CLASS

Bariloche/
Viedma

Bariloche/
SAO

Jacobacci/
 Viedma

Economic $ 57 $ 47 $ 45,50
First Class $ 75,50 $ 62,50 $ 61
Pullman $ 117,50 $ 92 $ 92
Bed $ 229 $ 205,50 $ 205

MOVING VEHICLES*

Bariloche/
Viedma
Bariloche/
SAO
Jacobacci/
 Viedma
Auto Tray Way $ 381 $ 381 $ 381
Auto Tray Round Trip $572 $572 $572
4x4 Tray Way $ 515 $ 515 $ 515
4x4 Tray Round Trip $ 762 $ 762 $ 762

* Values ​​indicated for both services.
* Must be added to this rate the value 0.0010 + VAT of the vehicle for insurance. 

Schedules

Hours up   Timetable Descending
Departure day: Fridays   Departure day: Sundays
Viedma 18:00               Bariloche 17:00
V. O´Oconnor 19:25   Pilcaniyeu 18:30
San Antonio Oeste 21:30   Comallo 19:36
Valcheta 00:30   Clemente Onelli 20:42
Ramos Mexía 02:35   Ing. Jacobacci 21:55
Sierra Colorada 03:20   Maquinchao 23:25
Los Menucos 04:10   Los Menucos 01:02
Maquinchao 06:05   Sierra Colorada 01:47
Ing. Jacobacci 07:30   Ramos Mexía 02:28
Clemente Onelli 09:00   Valcheta 04:33
Comallo 10:00   San Antonio Oeste 06:25
Pilcaniyeu 11:15   V. O´Oconnor 09:25
Bariloche 12:50   Viedma 10:50
Arrival: Saturdays   Arrival: Mondays

 

Source: http://www.trenpatagonico-sa.com.ar/Inicio.html and http://sateliteferroviario.com.ar/horarios/bariloche.htm

Alojamiento en San Carlos de Bariloche

FotoCamping Camping Ser Un Lugar para Quedarse y Disfrutar ... Un Alojamiento de Montaña muy particular, con todas las comodidades, en unaver másTel: +54 294 444-8308San Carlos de Bariloche

Viajes por la Patagonia

Foto Calafate con Glaciar Perito MorenoTe llevamos a conocer el famoso Glaciar Perito Moreno, hacer trekking sobre el hielo y navegar hasta los glaciares Upsala, Onelli y Spegazzini....Oferta desde $4.150

Related Articles

Fourtrax in Bariloche Rides a Fourtrax at cerro Catedral either in summer or winter.
Cerro Catedral: the most important ski resort 19 km from the city of Bariloche is Cerro Catedral, a ski resort of international class.
Catedral Alta Patagonia, cerro Catedral Catedral Alta Patagonia is the company responsible for Cerro Catedral. 40 lifts, snowboard park and chairlifts are some of the attractions.
Catedral Winter Ski Season Cerro Catedral winter 2011 season rates for ski passes and lifts.
Tours to Tronador Hill and Los Alerces Waterfalls This tour in Bariloche runs one of the most beautiful areas of Nahuel Huapi National Park in Patagonia, and the highest mountain in the area: El Tronador.
Circuito Chico The Cicuito Chico is a tour around Bariloche, to see the most important attractions in the area, including the Llao Llao Peninsula and Lake Moreno.
El Bolsón from Bariloche From Bariloche you can visit numerous places, including El Bolsón, a beautiful mountain village located at the foot of the Piltriquitrón hill.
Colonia Suiza in Bariloche 3The Colonia Suiza in Bariloche is ideal for touring in a day. Famous are its gastronomy and homemade sweets.
Circuito Grande through the Seven Lakes Route Circuito Grande from Bariloche passes through Valle Encantado, with its curiously shaped rocks, the Confluencia, Villa Traful and Lake Correntoso, among other places.
Myrtle Forest and Victoria Island 1A traditional catamaran trip in Bariloche is the visit to Myrtle Forest and Victoria Island.
See all Articles

Hotels see all »

Destination
Suscribite a nuestro newsletter
Hoteles | Viajes | Fotogalería | Legales | Contáctenos | Comercial
© Patagonia.com.ar 2019 | Todos los derechos reservados.